Catholic Peacebuilding Network

Enhancing the study and practice of Catholic peacebuilding

Agenda

18:00 Dinner
19:00 The Colombian Context: Documentary and presentation on Colombian conflict-peace initiatives
19:30 Preparation meeting for site visits

Organizations visited during the exposure visits were:

  • Accompanying Victims, Liliana Maldonado (Caritas Colombia)
  • Accompanying women victims of violence in District 13
  • Ficonpaz (BOGOTA)
  • Juan Bosco Obrero (CAZUCA)
  • Magdalena Medio Program for Peace and Development
  • Pastoral Rural (ARCHDIOCESE OF SANTA FE DE ANTIOQUIA)
  • Peacebuilding in Antioquia Chocó
  • Red Vida (BOGOTA)
  • St. Basil Parish Projects
    ________________________________________________________

Group 1: Medellín

MONDAY:
5:30 Leave hotel for airport
7:30 Flight from Bogotá to Medellín
9:00 Mass with Archbishop
10:00 Meet with regional office working in reconciliation efforts amongst the city’s armed groups
12:30 Community lunch with local diocese
15:00 Meet in Communa 13 with local missionaries and church leaders about mediation work
17:00 Tour of Medellín (Pueblo Paisa) (optional)
20:00 Dinner and overnight in hotel in Medellín

TUESDAY:

8:00 Depart hotel for Bolivariana University
9:00 Meet with reconciliation center and church leaders working with demobilized paramilitaries
Join regional bishops for memorial service for a priest assassinated earlier this year
Market stalls: marketplace with several groups working in the area, particularly with Afro-Colombia communities, women and indigenous efforts, reconciliation, and disarmament of paramilitaries

12:30 Lunch
14:30 Return to Bogotá
17:00 Mass for all groups
18:00 Dinner
19:00 Debriefing session on site visits

Group 2: In and around Bogotá

MONDAY:

6:00 Breakfast opens in restaurant
7:30 Depart hotel
9:00 Tour of Altos de la Florida and snack with community
11:00 Join Group 3 at the School Bolivar for an analysis of Soacha’s context in peace and conflict initiatives
12:30 Lunch with local bishop and women’s organization
14:00 Market stalls: marketplace with several groups working in the area, particularly in reconciliation efforts, community health initiatives, trauma healing, integration among the internally displaced, and violence prevention
15:30 Concluding session
16:15 Cultural presentation: local folk dancing group
16:45 Return to Hotel
18:30 Evening Mass at the hotel chapel
19:15 Dinner

TUESDAY:

6:00 Breakfast opens in restaurant
8:00 Depart hotel for Cuidad Bolivar
9:00 Tour: by the United Nations representative
Meet with organizations focusing on citizen participation in peacebuilding and reconciliation
10:45 Join Group 2 in the San Francisco neighborhood for a symbolic non-violence event
11:30 Meet with Ficonpaz in the Santa Lucia neighborhood
13:00 Community lunch with local bishop
14:00 Market stalls: marketplace with several groups working in the area, particularly in non-violence movements, civic engagement and reconciliation, and local development projects
15:30 Plenary session
16:00 Cultural presentation
16:45 Return to hotel
17:00 Mass for all groups
18:00 Dinner
19:00 Debriefing session on site visits

Group 3: In and around Bogotá

MONDAY:

6:00 Breakfast opens in restaurant
7:30 Depart hotel
9:00 Tour of Altos de la Cazucá
11:00 Join Group 2 at the School Bolivar for an analysis of Soacha’s context in peace and conflict initiatives
12:30 Lunch with local bishop and women’s organization
14:00 Market stalls: marketplace with several groups working in the area, particularly in reconciliation efforts, community health initiatives, trauma healing, integration among the internally displaced, and violence prevention
15:30 Concluding session
16:15 Cultural presentation: local folk dancing group
16:45 Return to Hotel
18:30 Evening Mass at the hotel chapel
19:15 Dinner

TUESDAY:

6:00 Breakfast opens in restaurant
8:00 Depart hotel for Ciudad Bolivar
9:00 Meet with a reconciliation center in the Carcolí neighborhood
10:45 Join Group 2 in the San Francisco neighborhood for a symbolic non-violence event
11:30 Meet with Ficonpaz in the Santa Lucia neighborhood
13:00 Community lunch with local bishop
14:00 Market stalls: marketplace with several groups working in the area, particularly in non-violence movements, civic engagement and reconciliation, and local development projects
15:30 Plenary session
16:00 Cultural presentation
16:45 Return to hotel
17:00 Mass for all groups
18:00 Dinner
19:00 Debriefing session on site visits

WEDNESDAY:
7:00 Mass
8:30 Opening Prayer
8:45 Conference Inauguration
Archbishop Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez, Archdiocese of Barranquilla, Colombia
Lena Nordström, Ambassador of Sweden
Scott Appleby, University of Notre Dame
Fr. William Headley, Catholic Relief Services
9:30 Keynote: "The Colombian Church’s Challenges and Civil Society’s Role in Promoting a National Climate of Reconciliation”
Monseñor Héctor Fabio Henao G., Secretariado Nacional de Pastoral Social

10:30 Break
11:00 Working group discussions: breakout sessions on the themes articulated in the keynote address
Group 1 Peacebuilding in the context of the war against terrorism
Jaime Zuluaga, Colombia, commentato
Mary DeLorey, moderator; Angelo Tello, relator

Group 2 Building a culture of peace during humanitarian crises
Ricardo Esquivia, Colombia, commentator
Rosita Martin, moderator; Sandra Martínez, relator

Group 3 The role of civil society in peacebuilding in Colombia
Fr. Mauricio Garcia Duran, Colombia, commentator
Irma García Heredia, moderator
Liliana Zamudio, relator

Group 4 Development and peace
Fr. Rafael Castillo, Colombia, commentator
Borja Paladini, moderator
Lucy Hernández, relator
13:00 Lunch at the hotel
14:00 Panel 1: A culture of peace and reconciliation: ways to build the country we want
Panelists:
Fr. Francisco de Roux, SJ, Development and Peace Program in Magdalena Medio (DPMM)
Peace Sowers, Ficonpa
Vera Grabe, Peace Observatory
Moderator: Thomas Bamat, Catholic Relief Services

Panel 2: Empowering communities during conflict
Panelists:
Sr. Janeth Moreno, Diocese of Quib
Rosa Inés Floriano, Joint program SNPS-CR
Eugenio Guerrero, NGO Corporación de apoyo a comunidades populares (CODACOP)
Moderator: Alvaro Villarraga, Cultura Democrática

15:30 Break
16:00 Theme of Panel 1: A culture of peace and reconciliation: ways to build the country we want
Group 1 Development and peacebuilding
Jaime Díaz, Colombia, commentato
Fredy Leal, moderato
César Romero, relator

Group 2 Peace education
Cesar Villanueva, Philippines, commentato
Magally Ramos, moderator
Jackeline Saavedra, relator

Group 3 Promoting healing in divided communities
Fr. Cyrus Banque, East Timor, commentato
Miguel Ricardo Gómez, moderato
Rigoberto Patiño

Theme of Panel 2: Empowering communities during conflict
Group 1 Trauma healing
Fr. Elias Omondi Opongo, Kenya, commentato
Roger Hernández, moderator
Mauricio Martínez, relator

Group 2 Intervention during crises
Martha Ines Romero, Colombia, commentato
Maria Elisa Caresani, moderato
Luz Helena Ramírez, relator

Group 3 Creating zones of peace
Myla Leguro, Philippines, commentato
Fabio Benavides, moderato
María Elena Arteaga, relator
17:00 Plenary session:
Reflections and discussion of insight from the first day of the public conference
17:30 Adjourn
19:00 Book launching:
Building Peace: Sustainable Reconciliation in Divided Societies
John Paul Lederach
20:00 Dinner at the hotel

Plenary Notes from Wednesday, June 27

8:30 Afro-Colombian Spiritual Reflection
9:00 Opening session: Lessons of the first day
9:30 Panel 3: Dignity of the Victims: the right to truth, justice and reparation
Panelists:
Fr. Abimael Bernal M., Diocese of Cúcut
Ana Teresa Bernal M., National Commission for Reconstruction and Reconciliation (CNRR
Olga Gomez, NGO NGO Pais Libr
Ivan Cepeda, Manuel Cepeda Foundation
Moderator: Jamie Zuluaga, Colombia

Panel 4: The Church and the peace process: promoting internal peace in a global context
Panelists:
Douglass Cassel, University of Notre Dam
Fr. Dario Echeverri, National Commission for Reconciliation
Moderator: Eduardo Rojas, Episcopal Conference of Chile
10:45 Break
11:15 Working group discussions: breakout sessions on the third and fourth panels
Theme of Panel 3: Dignity of the victims: the right to truth, justice and reparation

Group 1: Processes of reconciliation during conflict
Archbishop Antonio Javellana Ledesma, Philippines, commentator
Sr. Norma Inés, moderator
Carlos Rojas, relator

Group 2: Truth commissions and reparations
Fr. Peter-John Pearson, South Africa, commentator
Fr. Omar Hernández, moderator
Diego Lozano, relator

Group 3: Justice and reconciliation
Claudette Werleigh, Haiti, commentator
César Romero, moderator
Maria Elisa Caresani, relator

Group 4: Accompanying victims
Liliana Maldonado, Colombia, commentato
Fr. Rubén Ospina, moderator
Boris Martínez, relator

Theme of Panel 4: The Church and peace processes: promoting internal peace in a global context

Group 1: The Regional Andean Initiative, Plan Colombia, Human Rights and Peace
Mary DeLorey, USA, commentator
Miriam Orellana, moderator
Fr. Rubén Darío Ospina, relator

Group 2: Ethical dilemmas in conflict mediation and peace processes
Bishop Francisco Joao Silota, Mozambique, commentato
Rick Jones, moderator
Fr. Juan Carlos Rodas, relator

Group 3: Redefining security
John Paul Lederach, USA, commentator
Lorenzo Figueroa, moderator
Mauricio Martínez, relator

12:30 Lunch at the hotel
14:00 Plenary session: reports on the working group sessions
14:30 Closing Lecture:
“Inputs from theology and ecclesial practice for the creation of a reconciliation environment for Colombia”
Participants:
Lisa Sowle Cahill, Boston College Department of Theology (Paper in (English))
Fr. Jorge Julio Mejia, Director of Peace Program, Society of Jesus, Colombia
Moderator: Fr. Robert Pelton, CSC
16:00 Break
16:30 Concluding reflections and discussion on the future of Catholic peacebuilding in Colombia
“Remarks from Archbishop John Onaiyekan, Archdiocese of Abuja, Nigeria.”
17:00 Evaluation
17:15 Closing sessions: Next Steps
17:45 Closing Liturgy: Presided by Archbishop Iván Marin, Archdiocese of Popayán and Vice President of the Episcopal Conference of Colombia
19:30 Closing Dinner and Cultural Event

Plenary Notes from Thursday, June 28

7:00 Breakfast
8:00 Depart Hotel
8:15 Mass, Bishop Iván Marín, Colombia, Presider
9:15 Introduction of participants and the day’s agenda
Bishop Frederic Rubwejenga, Archdiocese of Kibungo, Rwanda
Archbishop Chales Bo, Archdiocese of Angon, Myanmar
Bishop John Ricard, Bishop of Pensacola-Tallahassee, USA
Claudette Werleigh, Pax Christi International and the Life & Peace Institute
9:30 Conclusions of the public conference
Archbishop John Onaiyekan, Archdiocese of Abuja, Nigeria
John Paul Lederach, University of Notre Dame, USA
9:45 “The Global Context of Colombian Peace Processes”
Fr. Darío Echeverri, CCN
10:15 Break
10:45 Plenary sessions

Theme 1: The challenge of transitional justice
Presenters:
Bishop Nel Hedye Beltrán Santamari, Diocese of Sincelejo
Fr. Peter-John Pearson, South Africa

Theme 2: The challenge of confronting armed actors
Presenter:
Bishop Jorge Leonardo Gómez Serna, O.P., Diocese of Magangué
Archbishop Antonio Javellana Ledesma, Archdiocese of Cagayan de Oro, Philippines
11:45 Break
12:00 Plenary sessions

Theme 3: The challenge of closing the gap between national political agendas and local processes – how do we include communities with their own voice?
Presenters:
Bishop Darío de Jesús Monsalve Mejía, Diocese of Málaga-Soatá
Bishop Francisco Joao Silota, Diocese of Chimoio, Mozambique

Theme 4: Strategies for CPN’s solidarity with the Colombian Church in peacebuilding and reconciliation
Presenters:
Monsenor Hector Fabio Henao, President of SNP
Bishop Thomas Wenski, Diocese of Orlando, USA

13:00 Lunch
14:30 Working groups

Group 1: The Challenge of Transitional Justice, particularly in the context of the Justice and Peace Act
Bishop Nel Beltran, Diocese of Sincelejo
Moderator: Douglass Cassel, University of Notre Dame

Group 2: The Challenge of Overcoming Gaps Between the National Political Agenda and Local Processes, and How to Include the Voices of Communities
Bishop Dario Monsalve, Diocese of Mágala-Soatá
Moderator: Fr. Ignacio Cardona, SNPS

Group 3: The Challenge to Address Armed Groups in Dynamic, Changing Contexts with Little Attention from the State
Bishop Leonardo Gomez Serna, Diocese of Magangué
Moderator: John Paul Lederach, University of Notre Dame

Group 4: Strategies for CPN’s Solidarity with Columbian Church in Peace-Building and Reconciliation
Msgr. Hector Fabio Henao
Moderator: Thomas Bamat, Catholic Relief Services

15:30 Plenary sessions: reports on working groups and general discussion
16:00 Coffee Break
16:30 Joint program presentation, CRS and SNPS
Paul Townsend, Catholic Relief Services

Program presentation, Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies, Scott Appleby, University of Notre Dame
17:00 Conclusions and closing
Archbishop Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez, Archdiocese of Barranquilla
18:00 Closing dinner with all international participants at the hotel

Notes from Bishops’ Session, Friday, June 29

6:45 Mass at the hotel
8:00 Depart hotel
8:30 Opening prayer
9:00 Welcome, review of the day’s agenda, and participant introductions
9:30 Presentation on the Catholic Peacebuilding Network (CPN)
10:00 Break
10:30 Working groups: An opportunity for deeper exchange and engagement with grassroots peacebuilders from a range of church and civil society organizations, including religious orders, ecumenical groups, women’s organizations, indigenous groups, and local community organizations.

Group 1: Continental Christian Movement for Peace, Justice, and Dignity; Pastoral Afrocolombian and Peacebuilding; Alcaldía Program for Disarmament

Group 2: Project NASA (working with Indigenous Communities from Cauca); National System of Reconciliation; Germen Peacebuilding Project (from the Sisters of the Company of Mary)

Group 3: Pacific Route of Women; Justapaz; Alliance of Civil Society Organizations

12:00 Plenary: How can the Church throughout the world support the Colombian Church’s role in peacebuilding?
12:30 Conclusions and evaluation
13:00 Lunch with participating organizations and adjournment
15:00 Free time
18:00 Closing dinner with all international participants at the hotel